Your Privacy

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, it applies only to the contents of this website and does not cover the websites of busines partners, subscribed listers, or any other external website accessed by embedded hyperlinks.

The Coastal Market endeavours to ensure that doing busines is easy, safe and secure.  To achieve this we collect and hold personal information from you when you fill out the forms on our website.  We store this information directly, with Storbie and our service providers who supply our website to us.  In situations where you make a payment on our website, we provide this information to payment providers so they can take your payment on our behalf.

Also, when you use our website a cookie (which is a small text file) will be loaded onto your computer.  The purpose of the cookie is to identify you during your session.  You can change the settings on your browser so that you will not receive any cookies.  However, if you choose to do this you may not be able to use some functions on our website.

We and our service providers use your personal information to supply you with the goods and services you have requested from us, to obtain payment, or to contact you in response to an enquiry or order you have made.  We and our service providers can use your personal information in an aggregated form in which you cannot be identified (for example, to analyse sales patterns).

Except as identified in the last paragraph, we and our service providers will not otherwise use that information (for example, your personal information will not be provided to others for purposes other than as outlined in the last paragraph, such as selling customer lists (unless required to do so by law)).

If you haven’t correctly provided your information to us we may not be able to deliver the goods and services to you properly, or provide you with a refund if we’ve decided to refund any money to you.  We reserve the right to cancel your order or sunscription if you supply us with incorrect information.

Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have rights to access and correct the personal information you provide to us.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by placing an amended version of the policy on this website. Please check the website regularly for changes to this policy.  Once the Privacy Policy is changed your ongoing use of this website indicates your acceptance of the changes.